Program

AI 2015 includes a technical program consisting of presentations of research papers, invited speakers, and tutorials describing the state-of-the-art in artificial intelligence. A Graduate Student Symposium occurs on the first day of the conference. AI 2015 is part of the 2015 AI/GI/CRV Conference, a confederation of three leading conferences: Artificial Intelligence 22015, Graphics Interface 2015, and Computer and Robot Vision 2015. A single registration will let you attend any session in the three conferences, which are scheduled in parallel tracks.

Conference proceedings

AI 2015 Program (tentative)

Long papers: 20min,   Short papers: 10min,   Questions during the poster session.
Invited talks: 45min (incl. 10min for questions)

Tuesday, June 2, 2015: Saint Mary’s University

09:00-12:00    AI Tutorials
T1: Deep networks (Thomas Trappenberg,  Paul Hollensen)
T2: Visual Text Analytics (Axel Soto, Evangelos Milios)
T3: Rough Sets in KDD (Dominik Slezak)

12:00-13:00    Lunch (provided)

13:00-15:00     Graduate Student Symposium: 4 talks, each of 20min with 10min of Q&A

15:00-15:30     Networking break – refreshments provided

15:30-17:30     Graduate Student Symposium:  4 talks, each of 20min with 10min of Q&A

17:30-18:30     CAIAC 2014 Masters Thesis Award Winner Talk

Wednesday, June 3, 2015: Saint Mary’s University

08:30-9:00    Joint Welcoming Session

9:00-10:30   Session 1: Agents, Uncertainty & Games
(chair: Minglun Gong, Memorial University of Newfoundland)

L21 Anders Madsen and Cory Butz:
Exploiting Semantics in Bayesian Network Inference Using Lazy Propagation
L28 Cory Butz, Jhonatan Oliveira and Andre Dos Santos:
Darwinian Networks
L38 Jean-François Landry, Jean-Pierre Dussault and Eric Beaudry:
Improvements to the linear optimization models of patrol scheduling for mobile targets
S34 Jason Bindewald, Gilbert Peterson and Michael Miller:
Trajectory Generation with Player Modeling
S50 Rob Kremer and Roberto Flores:
Policies, Conversations, and Conversation Composition
S81 Aryo Jamshidpey and Mohsen Afsharchi:
Task Allocation in Robotic Swarms: Explicit Communication Based Approaches

10:30-11:00  Coffee break

11:00-12:30   Session 2: AI Applications
(chair: Roberto Flores, Christopher Newport University, USA)

L27 Yiming Qian, Hao Yuan and Minglun Gong:
Budget-Driven Big Data Classification – BEST PAPER AWARD
L39 Raïssa Yapan Dougnon, Philippe Fournier-Viger and Roger Nkambou:
PGPI: Inferring User Profiles in Online Social Networks using a Partial Social Graph
L17 Ray Ruvinskiy and Peter van Beek:
An Improved Machine Learning Approach for Selecting a Polyhedral Model Transformation
S20 Eric Friedman, Miklos Z. Racz and Scott Shenker:
Dynamic Budget-Constrained Pricing in the Cloud
S36 Jason Rhinelander, Mathew Kallada and Pawan Lingras
Visual Predictions of Traffic Conditions
S79 Yasser Jafer, Stan Matwin and Marina Sokolova:
Privacy-aware Wrappers

12:30-14:00    Lunch (provided) – NSERC-LC information session

14:00-15:30   Session 3 – Keynote Speaker (Industry) – Charles Elkan: Theory versus practice in data science

15:30-16:00    Coffee break

16:00-17:30    Session 4 (Poster Session for the papers of the day)

18:00-21:00    Reception Alexander Keith Brewery

Thursday, June 4, 2015: Saint Mary’s University

9:00-10:30    Session 5: NLP, Text and Social Media Mining
(chair: Xin Wang, University of Calgary)

L06 Gabriel Murray:
Analyzing Productivity Shifts in Meetings
L42 Ludovic Trottier, Brahim Chaib-Draa and Philippe Giguere:
Temporal Feature Selection for Noisy Speech Recognition
L60 Yannick Marchand and Robert Damper:
Simulating naming latency effects
L78 Sifei Han and Ramakanth Kavuluru:
On Assessing the Sentiment of General Tweets
S40 Khantil Patel, Orland Hoeber and Howard Hamilton:
Real-time Sentiment-Based Anomaly Detection in Twitter Data Streams

10:30-11:00    Coffee break

11:00-12:30    Session 6 – Keynote speaker (academic) – Jan Wiebe: An NLP Framework for Interpreting Implicit and Explicit Opinions in Text and Dialog

12:30-14:00    Lunch (attendees on their own) – AI/GI/CRV steering committee

14:00-15:30    Session 7 – NLP, Text and Social Media Mining
(chair: Yannick Marchand, Dalhousie University and Socialliferaft.com)

I1: Diana Inkpen:
Detecting Locations from Twitter Messages (Invited Talk – 45min)
S44 Victoria Bobicev, Marina Sokolova and Michael Oakes:
Sentiment Transitions in Online Medical Forums
S29 Gabriel Murray:
Abstractive Meeting Summarization as a Markov Decision Process
L86 Daniel L. Silver and Ti Wang:
Learning Paired-associate Images with An Unsupervised Deep Learning Architecture

15:30-16:00    Coffee break

16:00-17:30    Session 8 (Poster Session for the papers of the day)

17:30-19:00    Societies’ Annual General Meetings

19:00-22:00    Awards Banquet: Saint Mary’s University

Friday, June 5, 2015: Dalhousie University

9:00-10:30    Session 9 - Invited Speaker – PhD award winner

10:30-11:00    Coffee break

11:00-12:30    Session 10: Data Mining & Machine Learning
(chair: Robert Mercer, Western University, Ontario)

L13 Morteza Mashayekhi and Robin Gras:
Rule Extraction from Random Forest: the RF+HC Methods
L77 Behrouz Haji Soleimani, Stan Matwin and Erico N. De Souza:
A Density-Penalized Distance Measure for Clustering
S52 Elnaz Bigdeli, Mahdi Mohammadi, Bijan Raahemi and Stan Matwin:
Incremental Cluster Updating Using Gaussian Mixture
S61 Arvid Frydenlund and Frank Rudzicz:
Emotional affect estimation using video and EEG data in deep neural networks
S67 Saul Berardo, Eloi Favero and Nelson Neto:
Active Learning with Clustering and Unsupervised Feature Learning

12:30-14:00   Lunch (provided) - Industry showcase session 

14:00-15:30   Session 11 – Data Mining & Machine Learning
(chair: Gabriel Murray)

I2: Csaba Szepesvári: How to Explore to Maximize Future Return (Invited Talk – 45min)
L25 Yiming Qian, Minglun Gong and Li Cheng:
STOCS: An Efficient Self-Tuning Multiclass Classification Approach
L84 Daniel Silver, Geoffrey Mason and Lubna Eljabu:
Consolidation using Sweep Task Rehearsal: Overcoming the Stability-Plasticity Problem

15:30-16:00    Coffee break

16:00-17:30    Session 12 (Poster Session  for the papers of the day)